This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.
MAKE AN APPOINTMENT WITH US CLICK HERE

Online Audrey Nicole Privacy Notice (“Notice”)

Effective Date: March 23, 2022

 

AudreyNicole Jewelry (“AN”) respects your (or hereinafter you or user) concerns about privacy. This Online Privacy Notice describes the types of personal information we collect at the AN website FILL IN www etc. (the “Site”) how AN use’s that information, and with whom we share it as well as the choices available to those that use our site. This notice sets forth the means AN employs to protect the security of the information provided. This notice also advises you — who and how to contact AN about any of our privacy practices and policies.

 

INFORMATION AG COLLECTS

Users of the AN site submit and include:

  • contact information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address);
  • date of birth and anniversary date
  • login credentials for the site
  • information concerning payment including credit card details 

You are not obligated to provide personal information. The provision is voluntary. Of course, if you fail to provide AN with your personal information, AN reserves the right not to provide you with our goods and services, fulfill your requests, or respond to your inquiries.

 

INFORMATION AN COLLECTS AUTOMATICALLY

When you use the AN Site, AN may collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs, web beacons (including tags and pixels from third parties such as Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy)) and JavaScript. Cookies are files that websites send to your computer or other internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings on your device. The AN site uses cookies as well as their forms of local storage (such as browser-based or plugin-based local storage). The user browser may tell the user how to be notified when the user receives certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Without cookies a user may not be able to access all of the features on the AN site or other websites and online services.

In addition to collection information through cookies, the AN web servers may log information such as the user’s device type, operating system type, browser type, domain and other system settings, as well as the language of the user’s system uses and the country and time zone where the user device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that referred the user to the AN site and also the IP address of the device the user used to access the Internet. These server logs do log information concerning the user’s interaction with the site, such as which pages you visit. To control which web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons,” which are small files that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. AN may send from time-to-time instructions to your device using computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and as well as other details concerning the user’s interactions with the site.

The AN site also deploys third-party plug-ins for Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter and YouTube amongst others. The providers of these plug-ins may collect your data using automated means when you interact with them. This information is collected directly by the providers of these plug-ins and is subject to the privacy policies or notices of those providers.

You are advised that AN may also use third-party web analytics services on our Site, including but not limited to Google Analytics and Adobe. These service providers help AN analyze user’s interaction with our site. The information collected for this purpose (including your IP address and additional other information collected by automated means) is disclosed to or collected directly by those service providers. To learn more about opting out of providers’ activities, click the relevant link for those providers. If you are unable to find the relevant link, please email AN at the email address provided herein.

 

UAG BY AG OF THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use the information described herein to

  • sell products and services
  • create and manage your account
  • process payment
  • to the extent permitted by applicable law and with your consent where required, send promotional materials, and communicate with you about, and administer your participation in any of our special events, programs, and market research
  • respond to your inquiries and concerns
  • analyze data (including anonymization and aggregation of personal information)
  • to better operate, organize and manage the AN business
  • protect against identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity
  • comply with all laws and applicable legal requirements and AN policies

AN reserves the right and may use the information collected in other different ways and for which AN will furnish specific notice at the time of collection.

Where permitted by applicable law and with your consent where required, AN will use information collected through automated means for other reasons including but not limited (i) customizing users’ visits to the AN site, (ii) furnishing content (as well as advertising) customized to AN user interests and the manner by which an AN user browses our site, and (iii) managing the site with respect to all other aspects of AN’s business. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may use this information to provide you with advertisement relative to AN branded products and our retailers when you browse any AN websites.

 

ONLINE TRACKING

Of course, you may see our advertisements on other websites based on your visits to the AN Site because AN does use digital retargeting. For example, you should know if you view a particular product on the AN site, you may see an advertisement for that product on a third-party or different website. AN retargeting activities are also handled by service providers that track your activity on the AN site and third-party sites using automated means including but not limited to cookies. In short, to the extent permitted by applicable law, AN and our service providers collect information about our persons or entities online activities over time and across third-party websites. To opt out of retargeting, click here.

The AN site however is not designed to respond to “do not track” requests from browsers.

 

INFORMATION AG SHARES

AN does not sell or otherwise disclose personal information AN collects about you, except as described in this notice. We do share personal information with service providers that perform services on AN's site, including those providers who undertake to deliver targeted and personalized content, offers and advertising, process credit card payments, and provide web hosting services.

AN does not authorize our service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on AN’s behalf or comply with legal requirements.

AN shares certain personal information with our affiliates for the purposes described in this notice. In addition, to the extent permitted by applicable law and with your consent where required, we may share personal information with third parties whose products or services may interest you, or with third-party database providers that other companies may use for their own purposes, including marketing.

Again, you have the option to preclude disclosure of your information in connection with a marketing database. Accordingly, you have the right to object at any time without cost to you for the use of your personal information in connection with a marketing database or withdraw any consent you previously provided to AN and we will apply your preferences on a going forward basis. Of course, this does not affect the lawfulness of how AN used your information before your withdrawal of consent.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be used in connection with a marketing database for direct marketing purposes, or, where applicable, you wish to withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, you may opt out by contacting us as specified in the “Contact Us” section of this Notice.

Please note that AN will disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government entities, and (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or fraudulent or illegal activity. Furthermore, AN reserves the right to transfer personal information we have about you or any of our users if AN were to sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

 

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

ACCESS TO SPECIFIC INFORMATION AND DATA PORTABILITY RIGHTS

You have the right, subject to certain exceptions defined in the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) and other applicable laws and regulations, to request that companies disclose certain information to you about their collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. This right of access includes information about:

  • the categories of personal information we collect about you;
  • the categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information;
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information;
  • the categories of personal information that each recipient received 
  • the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you

 

DELETION REQUEST RIGHTS

You have the right, subject to certain exceptions defined in the CCPA and other applicable laws and regulations, to request that a company delete any of your personal information that it has collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

 

EXERCISING ACCESS, DATA PORTABILITY AND DELETION RIGHTS

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us:

(1) emailing us at special@audreynicole.com.

 

The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to verify, to a reasonably high degree of certainty, that you are the person about whom we collected personal information. This may include requesting that you provide us with at least two or more pieces of personal information to match against personal information about you that we may or may not maintain and which we have determined to be reliable for the purpose of verification.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

A will not respond to your request or provide you with personal information if AN is not able to verify your identity or authority for the request and to otherwise confirm the personal information is yours. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability 2 times within a 12-month period.

 

DO NOT SELL RIGHTS

You have the right, subject to certain exceptions defined in the CCPA and other applicable laws and regulations, to request that companies stop selling your personal information and refrain from doing so in the future. You may exercise this right by:

We reserve the right to deny any “Do Not Sell” request if AN has a good-faith, reasonable, and documented belief the request is fraudulent or unauthorized.

 

AUTHORIZED AGENT

Only you, or a person you have designated in writing as your authorized agent, or who is registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf, or to whom you have provided power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465, (“Authorized Agent”), may make a verifiable consumer request or do not sell request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request or do not sell request on behalf of your minor child.

If you wish to have an Authorized Agent, make a request on your behalf, they will need to provide us with sufficient written proof that you have designated them as your Authorized Agent and we will still require you to provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information.

 

NON-DISCRIMINATION

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • deny you services;
  • charge you different prices or rates for services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • provide you a different level or quality of services; or
  • suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for services or a different level or quality of services.

To the extent required by applicable law, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the Contact Us section of this Notice.

 

NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS

Nevada residents have the right to submit a verified request directing us not to sell their personal information. If you are a Nevada resident, and would like to submit such a request, please send your request to special@audreynicole.com.

 

A UAGR AND YOUR RIGHTS CHOICES AND PREFERENCES

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you. To update your preferences, ask AN to remove your information from our mailing lists, or submit a request, please contact us as specified in the “Contact Us” section of this Notice. To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may also request access to the personal information we maintain about you or request that AN correct, amend, delete or block the information by contacting AN as specified below. You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time to the processing of your personal information, and we will apply your preferences going forward. This will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your information based on your consent before its withdrawal.

 

DATA TRANSFERS

AN will transfer the personal information we collect about you through the Site to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected, including to the United States. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided your information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Notice.

 

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please know that we at AN deploy administrative, technical and physical safeguards with a view to protecting that personal information you provide on the Site against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may provide links to other websites for convenience and information. These websites operate independently from AN. Linked sites will have their own privacy notices or policies, which AN advise you to review. To the extent any linked websites are not owned or controlled by us, we are not and cannot be responsible for the websites’ content, any use of the websites, or the privacy practices of the websites.

 

UPDATES TO THE AG ONLINE PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our personal information practices. AN will post a prominent notice on the AN Site to notify you of any significant changes to this Notice by indicating at the top of the notice when the Notice was most recently updated, and/or take any further action required by law.

 

CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Site is designed for a general audience and is not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 (or other relevant age, as applicable, pursuant to relevant law) through our Site. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under such age, we will promptly delete the information from our records. If you believe that a child under such age may have provided us with personal information, please contact us as specified below.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, would like to exercise your rights, or would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact our website manager at . You also may write to:

Audrey Nicole 

Attn: Ecommerce Manager

1501 West Cliff Drive #260

Newport Beach California 92660

European Union Addendum

If a user of the AN website is a resident of the European Union (the “EU”), the following EU-specific provisions apply to the processing of your personal information (i.e., personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”)) in lieu of the relevant sections of this Online Privacy Notice:

AN collects the following type of personal information through the AN Site: contact information you have provided us; date of birth and anniversary date, your login credentials (if you have registered with us); personal information found in content you provide; and traffic data via automated means of processing (such as cookies).

  • AN uses the information described above to sell products and services; create and manage any account; deliver catalogs and other promotional materials to you; communicate with you , and promote or encourage your engagement in, special events, programs, and market research; respond to your inquiries; perform data analyses (including web analytics); operate, evaluate and improve the AN business; protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, claims and other liabilities; comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies; and deliver content (including advertising) tailored to your interests. The information described above is utilized for legitimate business interests of AN and in the furtherance of any business you may have with AN. Your consent to the foregoing (where required), may be withdrawn at any time.
  • We may transfer the personal information we collect about you through the Site to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. AN will retain your personal information as long as needed for the purposes of AN and any applicable statute of limitation period or to comply with mandatory applicable law.
  • Only authorized personnel of AN, its affiliates and our service providers will have access to your personal information. AN will not share your personal information with any third parties (such as database providers) for those third parties to market their products or services to you without your consent.
  • Some of our staff members (including our IT and marketing personnel) and our service providers are located in the United States. They will have access to your information concerning and as relevant to the services that they provide.
  • AN does require its service providers to process personal information only in accordance with AN instructions and to ensure the security of that information.
  • As more fully provided for in the GDPR, you have the right to access your personal information, to have your information corrected or deleted, and to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information. You also have the right to receive, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, the personal information that you have provided to us about you, with your consent or based on a contractual relationship to which you are party. You have the right to have this information transmitted to another company, where it is technically feasible. You also may lodge a complaint with a data protection authority if you are not satisfied with our responses.
  • To exercise your rights, please contact us by email at special@audreynicole.com
  • We use the following categories of cookies on our Site.

 

o Essential Cookies

The cookies deployed are essential to use and navigate the AN site. Essential cookies help AN collect information, including information about your interaction with and other server information, as a means of authenticating the user.

o Functionality Cookies
The cookies deployed collect information about your choices and remember your preferences so AN can provide you with content that may be of interest to you. These cookies also allow AN to identify your location and remember your language during a browsing session.

o Analytics and Cookies
AN uses analytic cookies to collect information on how users navigate and use our site, such as the particular page viewed, duration of view, what's viewed on a particular page, and if the page is displayed correctly or whether an error occurred. Some of these cookies are provided by third-party analytics providers, including Google Analytics. For more information about these third-party providers’ cookies, please contact us or visit the providers website.

  • For further information, please see below a list of the specific cookies that we use on our Site. We will not set any non-essential cookies on your device without your consent.

Cookie name and category

Reason for use

Party responsible for cookie

Period for which cookie will remain on your device

Hybris Session

Essential

Maintain current user session information based on site

AEM

Expires with the browser session

JAGSSIONID

Essential

Holds Session ID

AEM

Expires with the browser session

Login-token

Essential

Login token

AEM

Expires with the browser session

Essential

Flag to decide to display message about cookie

 

AEM

Expires in 365 days

Analytics

Number of times sites has been visited

AEM

Expires in 30 days

 

Analytics

Recently viewed products in the site

 

AEM

Expires in 7 days

Analytics

Count of promo clicks

AEM

Expires in 30 mins

Functionality

Entered zip code in find in store

AEM

Expires in 7 days

Functionality

Flag to track sent email

AEM

Expires in 2 mins

Functionality

Numbers of item in cart

AEM

Expired in 30 days

Hybris Cart

Functionality

Guest user cart id

AEM

Expires in 365 days

_ga

Analytics

Analytics

Google Analytics

Expires in 2 years

_gid

Analytics

Analytics

Google Analytics

Expires in 24 hours

_qubit Tracker

Analytics

Analytics

Qubit

Expires in 365 days

 

  • If you as a user don’t want to allow cookies at all, or only want to allow use of certain cookies, please visit the browser settings on your computer. Browser settings may be used to withdraw your consent to AN use of cookies at any time and delete cookies that have already been set. The browser help menu or the website www.allaboutcookies.org contains comprehensive information about the process of opting out of cookies. Without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Site or other websites and online services.
  • If you would like to opt out of third-party cookies relating to interest based advertising, please go to www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices or www.aboutads.info. Note that opting out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns. Opting out of cookies and data collection from one browser, device or app will not necessarily opt you out of collection from all browsers, devices or apps.

Your Security

AN takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Consumer Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data.

How to Contact AG
To contact AN with ALL questions or concerns about this Policy

Write to: special@audreynicole.com

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.